English (Environmental Law)
Regional Sustainable Development Strategy
CONT: Oil sands development is also guided by policies and guidelines that are developed by regulatory agencies or the multi-stakeholder working groups. The Regional Sustainable Development Strategy (1999) creates a resource management framework for balancing development with environmental protection.
French (Droit environnemental)
Regional Sustainable Development Strategy [nom féminin]
CONT: La mise en valeur des sables bitumineux est également régie par les politiques et lignes directrices élaborées par les divers organismes de réglementation et groupes de travail multilatéraux. La Regional Sustainable Development Strategy(1999) crée un cadre de gestion des ressources servant à concilier le développement avec les impératifs de la protection de l'environnement.