English (Materials Handling)
liquid handling
OBS: The tanker has two motor driven cargo pumps and two steam reciprocating cargo stripping pumps. This provides a flexible arrangement so that several products can be handled at once time.
French (Manutention)
manutention des liquides [nom féminin]
CONT: La manutention des liquides s’effectue de plus en plus par pompage [...] Le mot pompe sert à définir un appareil qui transmet de l'énergie à un liquide en vue de son déplacement d’un point à un autre.