English (Electronic Components; Television (Radioelectricity))
liquid cooled tube [correct]; liquid-cooled tube [correct]
DEF: [A vacuum tube] found on CRT [cathode ray tube]-type projection television sets [that involves] a liquid solution hermetically sealed between the projection tube and the lens assembly.
OBS: The coolant prolongs the life of the tubes and keeps heat expansion from distorting the picture.
French (Composants électroniques; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
tube à refroidissement liquide [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Tube électronique pour téléprojecteur dans lequel circule une solution refroidissante comprise hermétiquement entre le tube de projection et le bloc optique.