English (Glaciology; Climatology; Polar Geography)
melt-freeze cohesion [proposition, voir observation]
OBS: Melt-freeze metamorphism: The change in snow grains as the snowpack becomes wet (snow temperature reaches 0 degrees C) and subsequently refreezes is known as melt-freeze metamorphism. This process usually occurs during late winter and spring when air temperatures are high, solar radiation is high, and cycles of melting and refreezing are common. Melt-freeze crust layers that exist in the freeze part of the cycle can be very strong.
OBS: Melt-freeze crust: A layer of snow that has been warmed until liquid water forms between the grains and then freezes to form a relatively strong layer.
French (Glaciologie; Climatologie; Géographie du froid)
cohésion de regel [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Cohésion due au gel de l’eau liquide au sein du manteau neigeux.
CONT: Lorsque ces neiges humides subissent un refroidissement, l'eau liquide présente gèle progressivement, créant de solides liaisons de glace entre les grains ronds avec formation d’agglomérats de plusieurs mm et parfois de croûtes de glace. La neige acquiert alors une excellente cohésion dite de regel. C'est ce que l'on peut observer fréquemment au printemps avec l'alternance des réchauffements diurnes et des refroidissements nocturnes.