English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
computer gas-saver
CONT: Computer gas-saver. Owners of Ford's 1976 Continental Mark IV's will have CCT (computer controlled timing) under the hood. This electronic spark-control module senses coolant temperature, manifold vacuum, and engine speed, to conserve fuel, says Ford.
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
économiseur d’essence électronique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif de l'allumage électronique qui permet d’économiser l'essence en se basant sur la température du liquide de refroidissement, sur le vide dans le collecteur d’échappement et sur le régime du moteur.