English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
supercooled [correct]; undercooled [correct, voir observation]
CONT: supercooled cloud. A cloud composed of supercooled liquid water drops.
OBS: Supercooling. Cooling of liquid water to a temperature below its normal freezing point without causing it to freeze.
OBS: As adverbial prefix, under - denote an inferior quality or insufficient degree of activity, in this case the fact of being cooled. The use of "undercooled" is confusing.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
surfondu [correct]; en surfusion [correct]
CONT: nuage d’eau surfondue. Nuage composé de gouttes d’eau liquide dont la température est inférieure au point de congélation.
OBS: Surfusion. Refroidissement de l'eau liquide à une température inférieure à son point de congélation normal sans provoquer sa congélation.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
subfundido; subenfriado