English (Wastewater Treatment)
solubilisation [correct]
CONT: Thermal conditioning ... has the following disadvantages: relatively high initial outlay, fairly continuous maintenance is required, substantial solubilisation of the organic matter, giving a BOD5 over-load of around 10/15% for digested sludge and 15/20% for fresh sludge when the liquid phase returns to the plant intake, ...
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
solubilisation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le conditionnement thermique [...] les inconvénients du procédé sont : coût d’investissement relativement élevé, solubilisation notable des matières organiques conduisant, lors du retour de la phase liquide en tête de station, à une surcharge en D. B. O. 5 de l'ordre de 10 % avec des boues digérées et de 15/20 % avec des boues fraîches, [...]