English (Computer Programs and Programming; IT Security)
application isolation [correct]
DEF: The separation of applications by process boundaries that prevent the applications from affecting one another.
OBS: To safeguard the poll book application and restrict interactions with its data and resources, application isolation and sandboxing mechanisms can be implemented.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
isolation d’applications [correct, nom féminin]
PHR: contrôle d’isolation d’applications, mécanisme d’isolation d’applications
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
aislamiento de aplicaciones [correct, nom masculin]