English (Genetics)
runaway plasmid [correct]; runaway replication plasmid [correct]
CONT: Runaway replication plasmids are a logical extension of the amplification system. When the temperature is increased, the normal system which controls how much plasmid DNA is present is destroyed and the bacterium continues to make plasmid DNA until it runs out of precursors to make it from. This results in a cell full of plasmids, and hence, in principle, with the product of its genes.
French (Génétique)
plasmide autoamplifiable [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Plasmide mutant ayant perdu son mécanisme de contrôle de la réplication.
OBS: Chez certains de ces plasmides, le contrôle de la réplication est thermosensible.