English (IT Security)
unforgeable proof of identity [correct]
CONT: The authors propose an authentication system that they claim provides unforgeable proof of identity. The system employs biometrics, public key cryptography, and memory card technology.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité des TI)
preuve d’identité infalsifiable [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Mécanisme de contrôle emprunté dans le but de veiller à ce que l'identité du client ou du fournisseur ne puisse être falsifiée.
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d’un projet pilote de collaboration entre l’Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.