English (General Mechanics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
detachment mechanism
OBS: Detachment mechanisms. ... a reduction occurs in the space between the walls of the material covered with particles that have already settled. Consequently the velocity increases and the flow can change from laminar to turbulent. The retained deposits may become partially detached ...
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Traitement des eaux)
mécanisme de détachement [correct]
OBS: Les mécanismes de détachement. [...] il se produit une diminution de l’espace entre les parois du matériau recouvertes de particules déjà déposées. Il y a alors augmentation de la vitesse et l’écoulement peut passer de l’état laminaire à l’état turbulent. Les dépôts déjà retenus peuvent se détacher [...]