English (Wind Energy)
yaw system [correct]
DEF: A system [that] turns [a wind turbine] nacelle into the actual wind direction using a rotary actuator and a gear mechanism at the top of the tower.
French (Énergie éolienne)
système d’orientation [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Système qui positionne la nacelle d’une éolienne en direction du vent à l'aide d’une servocommande et d’un mécanisme à roulement logés au sommet de la tour.