English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
tunnel effect [correct]
DEF: A process for a pn junction in which electrons move in each direction between the conduction band in the n-region and the valence band in the p-region.
CONT: Quantitative Study of the Tunnel Effect in p-n Junctions ...
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
effet tunnel [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement d’une jonction PN dans lequel les électrons se déplacent dans chaque direction entre la bande de conduction de la région N et la bande de valence de la région P.