English (Quantum Statistics)
multi-phase sampling [correct]; multiphase sampling [correct]
DEF: Type of sampling in which some information is collected from a large preliminary sample and additional information is collected from subsamples of the entire sample, either at the same time or at a later time.
OBS: In the case of only one subsample, the technique is called two-phase or double sampling.
French (Statistique quantique)
échantillonnage à plusieurs phases [correct, nom masculin]; sondage à plusieurs phases [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Mode d’échantillonnage où l'on recueille certains renseignements auprès d’un vaste échantillon préliminaire et où l'on obtient des renseignements additionnels auprès de sous-échantillons, soit simultanément soit ultérieurement.
OBS: S’il n’y a qu’un seul sous-échantillon, on dit de l’échantillonnage qu’il est double ou qu’il comporte deux phases.