English (Statistics)
sampling with replacement
OBS: A method of sampling in which each item taken and observed is returned to the population before the next item is taken. The same item may appear several times in the sample.
French (Statistique)
échantillonnage avec remise; échantillonnage non exhaustif
OBS: Mode d’échantillonnage selon lequel chaque individu prélevé et observé, est remis dans la population avant prélèvement de l'individu suivant. Le même individu peut figurer plusieurs fois dans l'échantillon.