English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Athyreus
OBS: Each of the scanning electron micrographs in this array shows the horns of a male of a different species of the dung beetle genus Athyreus. Almost nothing is known about the natural history and behavior of these beetles (in part because all specimens have been captured near lights at night), and it is not known why species that presumably live under similar conditions have evolved such dissimilar horns.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
Athyreus
OBS: Ces photographies prises au microscope électronique à balayage, montrent les cornes de scarabées mâles appartenant à différentes espèces de bousiers du genre Athyreus. On ne connaît presque rien sur le mode de vie et le comportement de ces scarabées(en partie parce que ces spécimens ont été capturés la nuit à la lumière de projecteurs). Personne n’ est capable d’expliquer pourquoi des espèces vivant probablement dans des conditions très proches ont développé des cornes aussi dissemblables.