English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
forest's precipitation [correct]
CONT: In the dry tropical climate the dry season may last 6 to 7 months leaving only 5 to 6 months of rain and precipitation. This type of deciduous forest's precipitation is very undependable.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
précipitation de forêt [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Le bassin du Yangtse a ainsi perdu 85% de ses forêts d’origine. Des forêts qui absorbaient et retenaient la majorité des précipitations dues à la mousson, ont pour une grande part disparu [...]