English (Accounting; Banking; Loans)
additional-cost-of-future-benefits approach
CONT: Under the "additional-cost-of-future-benefits approach," new costs related to a capital asset are capitalized if they are considered to be an additional cost of the expected future economic benefits from the asset; it is not necessary that those expected future economic benefits increase as a result of incurring the cost, although they may do so.
French (Comptabilité; Banque; Prêts et emprunts)
méthode de l’accroissement du coût des avantages futurs [nom féminin]
CONT: Selon la méthode de l'«accroissement du coût des avantages futurs», les nouveaux coûts reliés à une immobilisation sont capitalisés s’ils sont considérés comme un accroissement du coût des avantages économiques futurs que l'on prévoit tirer de cette immobilisation; il n’ est pas nécessaire qu'il y ait accroissement de ces avantages économiques futurs prévus en raison des nouveaux coûts engagés, quoique cela soit possible.