English (Air Safety; Aeroindustry)
restraining tie kit [correct]
CONT: Restraining Tie Kit. ... The restraining ties are used when it is necessary to restrain a passenger during flight. The ties and a cutting tool are located in a sealed pouch in the flight deck area ... A kit consists of 4 ties and 1 cutter in a plastic pouch. The entire kit must be changed when any tie is used.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Constructions aéronautiques)
nécessaire d'immobilisation [nom masculin]
OBS: nécessaire d’immobilisation : terme accepté par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.