English (Mental Disorders; Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
childhood disintegrative disorder [correct]; CDD [correct]; disintegrative psychosis [correct, vieilli]; Heller syndrome [correct, vieilli]; dementia infantilis [correct, vieilli]
CONT: Childhood disintegrative disorder (CDD) is a rare and little-understood form of pervasive developmental disorder (PDD). CDD is typified by a period of normal development in the child for at least two years before a period of profound and irreversible regression in social and cognitive skills. After regression, behavioural traits in CDD patients are similar to autism. However, the seemingly normal development of the CDD patient before regression onset, as well as the late age of regression onset, are typically considered specific to the condition and markers of its distinctness from other autism spectrum disorder (ASD) diagnoses.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
trouble désintégratif de l’enfance [correct, nom masculin]; psychose désintégrative [correct, nom féminin, vieilli]; syndrome de Heller [correct, nom masculin, vieilli]; démence infantile [correct, nom féminin, vieilli]
CONT: Le trouble désintégratif de l'enfance se différencie des autres troubles envahissants du développement par un début plus tardif, après l'âge de trois ans, succédant à une phase apparemment normale du développement. Très rare, ce trouble est donc caractérisé par la régression de compétences préalablement acquises, dans les domaines de la communication, des relations sociales, et des jeux, qui tendent à devenir répétitifs et stéréotypés.