English (Mental Disorders; Sexology; Clinical Psychology)
delayed ejaculation [correct]; retarded ejaculation [correct]; male orgasmic disorder [ancienne désignation, correct]; inhibited male orgasm [ancienne désignation, correct]
CONT: The distinguishing feature of delayed ejaculation is a marked delay or inability to achieve ejaculation ... The man reports difficulty or inability to ejaculate despite the presence of adequate sexual stimulation and the desire to ejaculate. ... In most cases, the diagnosis will be made by self-report of the individual.
OBS: F52.32: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Troubles mentaux; Sexologie; Psychologie clinique)
éjaculation retardée [correct, nom féminin]; éjaculation tardive [correct, nom féminin]; trouble de l’orgasme chez l’homme [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; inhibition de l’orgasme chez l’homme [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] difficulté récurrente à parvenir à l'éjaculation, en dépit d’une érection et d’une phase d’excitation sexuelle «normale».
CONT: L’éjaculation retardée signifie qu’une stimulation excessive est nécessaire à l’obtention d’un orgasme avec éjaculation. Il s’agit d’un diagnostic subjectif et il est difficile de distinguer à partir de quand le délai devient pathologique.
OBS: F52.32 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.