English (Animal Diseases; Animal Reproduction; Cattle Raising)
large offspring syndrome [correct]; LOS [correct]
CONT: Large offspring syndrome (LOS) is a fetal overgrowth condition in bovines most often observed in offspring conceived with the use of assisted reproductive technologies (ART). Phenotypes observed in LOS include, overgrowth, enlarged tongues, umbilical hernias, muscle and skeleton malformations, abnormal organ growth and placental development.
French (Maladies des animaux; Reproduction des animaux; Élevage des bovins)
syndrome du gros veau [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Chez la vache, les fœtus clonés issus d’avortements tardifs ont une taille plus grande que la normale et une croissance asynchrone de certains organes(développement excessif du cœur et du foie, développement réduit des poumons et de la rate), qui caractérisent le «syndrome du gros veau» [...]