English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
near normal [correct]
CONT: When the forecast indicates near normal, [it] means that the forecast anomaly is weak and the forecast temperature is close to its 30 year average.
OBS: The forecasts are categorized as below normal, near normal and above normal.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
près de la normale [correct]
OBS: Les prévisions sont catégorisées comme étant sous la normale, près de la normale ou au-dessus de la normale.