English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Finances; Special-Language Phraseology)
rationalization, standardization, and interoperability [correct]; RSI [correct]
CONT: The squeeze created by limited financial resources on the one hand and spiraling costs on the other spawned other proposals for strengthening NATO’s conventional forces at little or no additional expense, which became collectively known as rationalization, standardization, and interoperability (RSI). These proposals, which included a wide range of possible measures, all involved improving the coordination of national defense programs in the service of overall alliance military requirements through greater cooperation and long term planning. RSI seemed to have tremendous potential benefits.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Finances militaires; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
rationalisation, normalisation et interopérabilité [proposition, nom féminin]