English (Mental Disorders)
ocnophil [correct]
DEF: Balint's term for the person with that type of primitive two person relationship in which the subject is clingingly dependent on the overvalued object and is unable to make any move toward independence.
DEF: A person who perceives the world as consisting of objects, separated by horrid empty spaces. He clings to the objects in a primitive way for safety.
OBS: Opposite of philobat.
French (Troubles mentaux)
ocnophile [nom masculin et féminin]
DEF: Personne qui cherche la sécurité dans la persistance.
OBS: ocnophilie : Besoin de s’accrocher à des objets.
OBS: [Terminologie] de Michael Balint [...]. Antonyme : philobate.