English (Mineralogy)
dioctahedry
OBS: Kaolinite is characterized by 2 Al in its octahedral sheet; thus, it is called "dioctahedral".
French (Minéralogie)
dioctaédrie [correct]
OBS: La kaolinite présente "2 Al" dans la couche octaédrique; on dit qu'elle est "dioctaédrique".