English (Probability (Statistics))
predicted percentage dissatisfied [correct]; PPD [correct]
DEF: an index that provides a quantitative prediction of the number of thermally dissatisfied persons. Predicts the percentage of a large group of people exposed to the same environment likely to feel thermally uncomfortable ... on the 7-point thermal sensation scale.
French (Probabilités (Statistique))
pourcentage prévisible d’insatisfaits [correct, nom masculin]; indice PPD [correct, nom masculin]; PPD [correct, nom masculin]; PPD
CONT: Un groupe important de personnes étant placé dans une ambiance déterminée, une partie du groupe se déclare thermiquement neutre ou légèrement frais ou légèrement tiède(...). Le reste du groupe se déclare insatisfait thermiquement, l'indice PPD indique en pourcentage l'importance du nombre des insatisfaits(...)