English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
interest rate implicit in the lease [correct]
DEF: The discount rate that, at the inception of the lease, causes the aggregate present value of: (i) the minimum lease payments, from the standpoint of the lessor, excluding that portion of the payments representing executory costs to be paid by the lessor and any profit on such costs; and (ii) the unguaranteed residual value accruing to the benefit of the lessor to be equal to the fair value of the leased property to the lessor at the inception of the lease.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
taux d’intérêt implicite du bail [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Taux d’actualisation qu'il faut utiliser, à la date d’entrée en vigueur du bail, pour que la valeur actualisée globale : i) des paiements minimums, au sens du bailleur, exigibles en vertu du bail, abstraction faite de la partie des paiements qui correspond aux frais accessoires pris en charge par le bailleur et au profit réalisé sur ces frais, le cas échéant, et ii) de la valeur résiduelle non garantie qui revient au bailleur, soit égale à la juste valeur du bien, pour le bailleur, à la date d’entrée en vigueur du bail.