English (Office Automation)
column delete
DEF: To remove a column and move over other columns to the left to replace the area that is now missing.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
suppression d’une colonne [nom féminin]
DEF: Retrait d’une colonne et déplacement des colonnes suivantes vers la gauche pour couvrir la partie dégarnie.