English (Plumbing Fixtures; Anti-pollution Measures)
toilet dam; water dam [correct]
DEF: Piece of plastic installed in WCs which reduces the volume but not the velocity of water when flushing.
CONT: To conserve water without springing leaks, add a couple of narrow, one-quart plastic bottles to displace some of the water that would normally go down with every flush. ... Another option is to install a water dam, which partitions the tank into three sections and allows only the water from the middle portion to activate the flush. This saves two to four gallons per flush. Water dams conserve more water than bottles, but they've been known to leak.
French (Appareils sanitaires; Mesures antipollution)
barrière de réservoir de w.-c. [proposition, nom féminin]; réducteur de volume d’eau [proposition, nom masculin]; coupe-volume [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le «water dam» illustré dans la revue «Garbage» se présente sous la forme de deux plaques disposées de chaque côté du tube central d’évacuation d’eau à l'intérieur du réservoir du cabinet d’aisances. Ces deux plaques permettent le vidage de la partie centrale du réservoir seulement. L'eau demeure en permanence dans les sections de droite et de gauche, bloquée par ces plaques.
OBS: barrière : Assemblage de pièces de bois, de métal qui ferme un passage, sert de clôture. [...] obstacle [...] qui s’oppose au passage. [...] Ce qui sépare, fait obstacle.