English (Air Traffic Control)
independent position determining [correct]
OBS: That portion of the system which provides information to determine position and is mainly independent of ground installations.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
détermination autonome de la position
OBS: Partie du système essentiellement indépendante des installations au sol, qui renseigne sur la position de l'aéronef.