English (Public Service; Personnel Management (General))
reappointment of term [correct]; extension of term [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, the appointment of a term employee for an additional, continuous, specified period of time.
OBS: PSC statistics do not include certain employees appointed for specified periods of less than six months.
French (Fonction publique; Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
prorogation de nomination pour une période déterminée [correct]
DEF: Nomination pour une période déterminée consécutive à une nomination pour une période déterminée.
OBS: Certains employés nommés pour une période déterminée de moins de six mois ne figurent pas dans les statistiques de la Commission de la fonction publique.