English (Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting; Geophysics)
normal epoch [correct]
OBS: (...) intervals during which the predominant direction of the [geomagnetic] field was (...) normal, as it is today (...)
French (Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique; Géophysique)
période directe [correct]
OBS: Il y aurait des périodes "directes" et des périodes "inverses" successives.