English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
trailing dog handler [correct]; tracking dog handler [correct]; trailing handler [correct]
CONT: [The] course is designed for the new trailing handler just starting out with scent discrimination and long distance trailing. [It teaches] the basics of scent article production, preservation, and protection, (The Three Ps), trailing equipment, and basic handling techniques.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
maître-chien spécialisé en pistage [proposition, nom masculin]; maître-chien spécialisée en pistage [proposition, nom féminin]