English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Ice Hockey; Skating; Curling)
ice [correct, nom]
DEF: A flat surface of frozen water on which periods, matches or ends are played in such sports as ice hockey, ringette, curling or broomball, figures or programs executed in figure skating, or races held in speed skating, long track and short track; as the case may be, "ice" could also be called "rink," "skating rink," "sheet," "sheet of ice," "ice surface" or "iced surface."
DEF: A full coating of the track used for runs in luge or bobsleigh.
DEF: Each of the spots of fully compressed snow after repeated use by skiers, or of natural waters frozen on an alpine ski or cross-country ski run, otherwise a packed-snow trail or a tracked run.
DEF: A natural coating from the freezing of spring water on rock walls which climbers ascent in ice climbing.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Hockey sur glace; Patinage; Curling)
glace [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Surface plane d’eau glacée sur laquelle se jouent les périodes, les matchs ou les manches dans certains sports comme le hockey sur glace, la ringuette, le curling et le ballon sur glace, s’exécutent les figures et les programmes en patinage artistique ou se tiennent les courses en patinage de vitesse sur longue piste ou sur courte piste; selon le cas, la «glace» se dit alors également «patinoire», «piste» ou «surface glacée».
DEF: Recouvrement intégral de la piste de béton servant aux descentes en luge ou en bobsleigh.
DEF: Chacune des plaques de neige fortement compactée à la suite de passages répétés de skieurs, ou d’eau figée sur une piste de ski alpin ou de ski de fond, normalement recouverte de neige damée ou tracée.
DEF: Recouvrement naturel d’eau de ruissellement figée contre les parois de rochers que cherchent à conquérir les grimpeurs en escalade de glace.