English (Aeroindustry)
simplified schematic [correct]
OBS: The Simplified Schematic (...) A simplified circuit shall be presented without regard to unit location in the airplane, but electrically accurate, to allow a clear presentation of the overall circuit. This type of schematic is valuable in showing the simplified electrical operation of the system, sub-system or sub-sub-system components and their interconnections (...) It may be provided in the descriptive part of the Maintenance Manual (...)
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
schéma simplifié
OBS: Le schéma simplifié(...) Le circuit simplifié ne tient pas compte de l'emplacement des équipements dans l'aéronef mais est cependant fidèle du point de vue électrique pour permettre une représentation claire de l'ensemble du circuit. Ce genre de schéma présente un grand intérêt pour indiquer le fonctionnement électrique simplifié des éléments du système, sous-système ou sous-sous-système, et montrer leur interconnexions(...) Il peut figurer dans la partie descriptive du Manuel d’Entretien(...)