English (Mountain Sports)
two-point equalizing [correct, spécifique]
OBS: Two-point equalizing, using two anchors, is the simplest method of self-equalization... Put a half-twist in a high-strength runner ... which divides the runner into two parts, and clip each end into an anchor with a carabiner. Then clip a locking carabiner over the X formed in the middle, from one half of the runner to the other, and tie into that carabiner.
French (Sports de montagne)
relais multidirectionnel [nom masculin, générique]
CONT: Un relais multidirectionnel [...] permet de répartir également l'effort sur chaque ancrage, quelle que soit la position et le déplacement du grimpeur au relais. En cas de rupture d’un point d’encrage, la boucle libérée se resserre sur le mousqueton d’assurage tout en conservant au relais son intérêt initial.
OBS: Il y a dans ce cas une équivalence partielle car aucun des ouvrages consultés ne traite spécifiquement du terme «two-point equializing» en français.