English (Health Law)
Bolam principle [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
CONT: It is generally accepted in England that doctors have a duty to exercise reasonable care with their patients. This duty extends not only to examination, diagnosis and treatment, but also to the provision of appropriate information. In determining whether a medical practitioner has breached his or her duty of care to a patient, the courts of England had generally applied the Bolam principle, by which a doctor would not be found to be negligent if he or she acted in accordance with the practice accepted at the time as proper by a responsible body of medical opinion ...
French (Droit de la santé)
principe Bolam [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Il n’ existe pas d’obligation légale d’informer en l'absence d’une relation particulière. Le devoir de confidentialité du médecin existe en vertu de la Common Law. Le devoir de divulguer est sujet au principe Bolam selon lequel un médecin ne fait pas preuve de négligence s’il agit en conformité avec une pratique actuellement acceptée par un organisme responsable de donner une opinion médicale.