English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
on a piecemeal basis [correct]
CONT: While not as spectacular as a concerted push to privatize public services, partnership nevertheless involves renegotiating social responsibilities or the social contract, albeit on a piecemeal basis - perhaps a less threatening approach because the tasks are limited and stakeholders are closely involved.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
d’une manière fragmentée [correct]; de façon fragmentée [correct]; par tranches
CONT: Bien que cela ne soit pas aussi spectaculaire qu'un effort concerté pour privatiser les services publics, les partenariats impliquent néanmoins que l'on renégocie, d’une manière fragmentée certes, les responsabilités sociales ou le contrat social.