English (Rail Transport Operations; Pricing (Rail Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
agreed charges [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: Contractual rates between some shippers and the railroads. Under terms of the contract, the railways offer rate stability over a period of time in return for an agreed proportion of the shipper's traffic.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Tarification (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
tarifs convenus [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; prix convenus [nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Prix de transport établis par contrat entre certains expéditeurs et les chemins de fer. En vertu du contrat, les compagnies ferroviaires offrent à leurs clients une stabilité tarifaire pendant une certaine période en échange d’un pourcentage donné de leurs expéditions.
OBS: tarifs convenus; prix convenus : Termes uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.