English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Penal Administration; Rules of Court)
suspend the passing of sentence [correct]
CONT: Section 731 of the Criminal Code indicates that, where a person is convicted of an offence, a court may, having regard to the age and character of the offender, the nature of the offence, and the circumstances surrounding its commission, suspend the passing of sentence and direct that the offender be released on the conditions prescribed in a probation order.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Administration pénitentiaire; Règles de procédure)
surseoir au prononcé de la peine [correct]
CONT: Selon l'article 731 du Code criminel, lorsqu'une personne est déclarée coupable d’une infraction, le tribunal peut, selon l'âge et la réputation du délinquant, la nature de l'infraction et les circonstances dans lesquelles elle a été commise, surseoir au prononcé de la peine et ordonner que le délinquant soit libéré selon les conditions de l'ordonnance de probation.