English (Climate Change)
background noise level [correct]
CONT: The detection problem can be viewed in terms of the concept of the signal-to-noise ratio, i.e. one can claim to have detected a change in climate once the signal (e.g. the increasing temperature) has risen appreciably above the background noise level (e.g. natural variability of temperature).
French (Changements climatiques)
niveau de bruit de fond [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Il n’ y a donc pas de preuve formelle de l'accroissement de l'effet de serre. C'est un problème de signal et de bruit de fond, écrivait récemment John Maddox. Plus un signal est important par rapport à l'environnement, plus il en est dissocié.