English (Artificial Intelligence; Philosophy (General))
reify [correct, verbe]
DEF: To transform implicit or unobservable phenomena into objects that can be visualized and studied (Brown 1983, Collins and Brown 1987). This process is useful to the student in problem-solving because it makes processes inspectable. It is also useful for simulations of phenomena and demonstration of expertise.
CONT: ... the use of the turtle is not limited to such simple geometrical concepts, and its power to "reify" concepts has been exploited to give students a personal experience of very advanced mathematical concepts ...
CONT: Graphic simulations can reify aspects of external processes that are not immediately inspectable, thus helping the student to construct valid interpretations and robust mental models.
CONT: An error library reifies the errors ... by making a decision as to what is a primitive error and what is a compound error.
OBS: According to J. Piaget.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Philosophie (Généralités))
réifier [correct]; chosifier [correct]
DEF: Transformer en chose; donner un caractère de chose.
CONT: L'expert identifie et manipule des objets qui ont une réalité physique et une localisation dans le monde de référence. Dans le processus d’apprentissage, les attributs les plus physiques des objets sont d’ailleurs utilisés les premiers pour les identifier [...] Cette réalité physique est éventuellement fictive : l'expert «chosifie» le réel : ainsi Michalski, confronté à un problème de classification automatique de cellules cancéreuses et non cancéreuses [...], définit les composants qu'il discerne dans l'environnement d’une cellule par analogie avec des choses déjà connues(«bateaux», «ressorts»), et les décrit en leur associant une série d’attributs chosifiants(«queue»).
OBS: Voir aussi «réification».