English (Scientific Research Facilities; Silviculture)
forest experiment station [correct]; forest experimental station [correct]; forest field station [correct]
CONT: ... the U.S. [United States] Forest Service established two forest experiment stations in California and one each in Washington, Idaho, Colorado, and Arizona. [Each station devotes] the same degree of science and skill to the solution of tree growing and lumbering problems as the agricultural experiment stations give to questions of farm and crop management.
French (Installations de recherche scientifique; Sylviculture)
station d’expérimentation forestière [correct, nom féminin]; station expérimentale forestière [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le ministère des Forêts et du Développement rural compte sept établissements régionaux, y compris un certain nombre de stations d’expérimentation forestière, dans lesquelles s’effectuent des recherches sur des problèmes aussi nombreux que variés portant sur la croissance et la régénération des forêts ainsi que sur les méthodes de protection et de gestion.