English (Government Contracts; Federal Administration; Trade)
tendering process [correct]; bidding process [correct]; public tender process [correct]
CONT: The need for an open tendering process and public access to information must somehow be reconciled with the need for confidentiality, a characteristic of many business ventures.
French (Marchés publics; Administration fédérale; Commerce)
processus d’appel d’offres [correct, nom masculin]; processus d’adjudication [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Il convient de ménager un certain équilibre entre, d’une part, les exigences reliées aux processus d’appel d’offres ouverts et à l'accès du public à l'information et, d’autre part, le besoin de confidentialité qui caractérise nombre d’opérations commerciales.
Spanish (Contratos gubernamentales; Administración federal; Comercio)
proceso de licitación [nom masculin]