English (Official Documents; Environmental Law)
certificate of authorization [correct, Québec]; CA [correct, Québec]
CONT: No one may erect or alter a structure, undertake to operate an industry, carry on an activity or use an industrial process or increase the production of any goods or services if it seems likely that this will result in an emission, deposit, issuance or discharge of contaminants into the environment or a change in the quality of the environment, unless he first obtains from the minister a "certificate of authorization."
French (Documents officiels; Droit environnemental)
certificat d’autorisation [correct, nom masculin, Québec]; CA [correct, nom masculin, Québec]
DEF: Certificat que délivre le gouvernement et qui autorise la réalisation d’un projet.
CONT: L’objectif du «CA» est de s’assurer de la protection de l’environnement en vérifiant si le projet proposé respecte la «Loi sur la qualité de l’environnement» (LQE) et les règlements applicables.