English (Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles); Anti-pollution Measures)
mechanically-controlled exhaust gas recirculation system [correct]; mechanically-controlled EGR system [correct]
CONT: The lighter vehicles would use mechanically-controlled exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) systems while the heaviest vehicles would have to use electronically-controlled EGR systems. Lead times of three to five years would be required, depending upon whether electronic EGR systems would have to be employed (longer time for electronic EGR development).
French (Échappement (Véhicules automobiles); Mesures antipollution)
système de recirculation des gaz d’échappement à commande mécanique [nom masculin]