English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Chemistry)
cation removal [correct]; decationization
CONT: The ... description applies to a single ion exchanger used for: softening (cation resin regenerated with sodium chloride), cation removal (cation resin regenerated by an acid).
French (Traitement des eaux; Chimie)
décationisation [correct]
OBS: La description(...) est relative à un échangeur d’ions simple, c'est-à-dire à un problème : d’adoucissement(résine cationique régénérée au chlorure de sodium), de décationisation(résine cationique régénérée par un acide).