English (Proverbs and Maxims)
at sixes and sevens [correct, voir observation]
OBS: This expression is commoner in the UK [United Kingdom] and Commonwealth countries than in the US [United States]. It can mean something that's in a state of total confusion or disarray, or people who are collectively in a muddle or at loggerheads about how to deal with some situation. For example, a British newspaper article in 2002 reported that the Conservative opposition had accused the Government of being "at sixes and sevens" over what to do with the rail network.
French (Proverbes et dictons)
sens dessus dessous; en pagaille