English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Hoisting and Lifting)
side-shift [correct, normalisé]; side-shift carriage [correct]
DEF: A type of fork truck carriage designed to provide limited transverse movement of the load to assist in accurate positioning.
OBS: side-shift: standardized by the British Standards Institution.
French (Chariots de manutention; Levage)
tablier porte-fourche à déplacement latéral [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Attachements hydrauliques. Translateur : un vérin placé dans le tablier porte-fourche permet de déplacer les 2 fourches à droite ou à gauche d’une distance maximale de 100 mm dans chaque sens.