English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
stylus [correct]
DEF: Any of various pointed wedges used to write braille.
CONT: In order to make a braille letter with the slate and stylus, a ... sheet of braille paper is placed between the two metal plates of the slate. The stylus, a short metal prong fastened to a handle ... pushes the paper against the corresponding indentation of the braille cell dot on the bottom plate. A raised dot is formed on the reverse side of the paper.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
poinçon [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Avec le poinçon, le scripteur enfonce les points nécessaires pour former la lettre désirée. Cet instrument oblige cependant le scripteur à écrire de droite à gauche de manière à ce que la lecture puisse se faire dans le bons sens.