English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
be a danger to the security of Canada [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: A permanent resident or a foreign national is inadmissible on security grounds for engaging in an act of espionage or an act of subversion against a democratic government, institution or process as they are understood in Canada.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
constituer un danger pour la sécurité du Canada [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: Emportent interdiction de territoire pour raison de sécurité les faits suivants : être l'auteur d’actes d’espionnage ou se livrer à la subversion contre toute institution démocratique, au sens où cette expression s’entend au Canada.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.