English (Offences and crimes; Criminology)
seriousness of the crime [correct]; severity of the crime [correct]
CONT: The consequence for the crime must be proportionate to the seriousness of the crime. That means that more serious crimes should have more serious consequences.
French (Infractions et crimes; Criminologie)
gravité du crime [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le principe le plus important de la détermination de la sentence est celui de la proportionnalité(article 718. 1 du Code criminel). Selon ce principe, la peine doit être proportionnelle à deux éléments : la gravité du crime et le degré de responsabilité de l'auteur du crime.