English (Morphology and General Physiology; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Cancers and Oncology)
axillary tail [correct]
CONT: The Canadian Task Force on Mammography (CTFM) recommends a clinical breast examination (CBE) annually by a trained health professional as part of a complete breast assessment. The breasts should be examined both in the sitting and recumbent positions and include the regional lymphatics; anterior, cervical, supraclavicular, and axillary compartments. The recumbent position affords the best access to the axillary tail.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Cancers et oncologie)
prolongement axillaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Pratique mammographique. Trois incidences en général sont pratiquées par sein : deux incidences orthogonales face et profil et une incidence oblique qui analyse plus particulièrement le quadrant supéro-externe, siège de la plupart des lésions, et son prolongement axillaire.