English (Trade Names; Types of Glass; Prostheses; Prosthetic Dentistry)
Bioglass [marque de commerce, voir observation]; 45S5 Bioglass [marque de commerce, voir observation]; Bioglass 45S5 [marque de commerce, voir observation]
DEF: A type of bioactive glass that bonds with living bone and tissue, and illicits a specific biological response at its interface, thus promoting bone regeneration.
OBS: Composition: 45% SiO2, 24.5% CaO, 24.5% NaO2, and 6% P2O5 by weight.
OBS: It is used as an implant material both in dentistry and in orthopedic surgery.
OBS: Bioglass 45S5: A trademark of Glaxo Smith Kline Consumer Health care Inc.
French (Appellations commerciales; Sortes de verre; Prothèses; Dentisterie prothétique)
Bioglass [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Bioglass 45S5 [marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Type de verre bioactif qui interagit chimiquement avec les os vivants et les tissus, ce qui favorise la régénération osseuse.
OBS: Composition : 45 % de SiO2, 24, 5 % de Na2O, 24, 5 % de CaO et 6 % de P2O5 en poids.
OBS: Il est souvent utilisé dans les implants dentaires ou orthopédiques.
OBS: Bioglass 45S5 : Marque de commerce de la société Glaxo Smith Kline Consumer Health care Inc.