English (Immunology)
species resistance
DEF: Innate resistance to certain diseases that affect another species. A nonspecific defense mechanism with which humans (and other animal species) are equipped to ward off certain types of infection.
OBS: Training Manual Claritin, Schering Canada, 1987, p. 1.1-2.
French (Immunologie)
résistance spécifique d’espèce [nom féminin]
DEF: Résistance innée à certaines maladies qui affectent une autre espèce. Mécanisme de défense non spécifique dont les êtres humains et d’autres espèces animales sont munis pour ne pas succomber à certains types d’infection.
OBS: Manuel de formation Claritine, Schering Canada, 1987, page 1.1-2.