English (Organization Planning; Production Management; Corporate Management (General); Corporate Structure)
functional departmentalization [correct]; functional departmentation [correct, voir observation]
DEF: The organization of an enterprise around those basic or organic activities which the enterprise must perform.
OBS: In a manufacturing firm these are production, marketing, and finance.
OBS: Departmentation: Not commonly used.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion de la production; Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Structures de l'entreprise)
structuration fonctionnelle [correct, nom féminin]; départementalisation fonctionnelle [nom féminin]