English (Life Insurance; Health Insurance)
individual franchise policy; franchise policy
OBS: [Franchise insurance] differs from true group in the fact that each covered person has a policy, not merely a certificate, as in group insurance.
French (Assurance sur la vie; Assurance-maladie)
contrat d’assurance collective à adhésion facultative spéciale [proposition, nom masculin]; contrat à adhésion facultative et à garantie uniforme [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Équivalents proposés par une terminologue à la compagnie d’assurance Sun Life du Canada.