English (Symptoms (Medicine))
Tangier disease [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A heritable disorder of lipid metabolism characterized by almost complete absence from plasma of high density lipoproteins, and by storage of cholesterol esters in foam cells, tonsillar enlargement, an orange or yellow-gray color of the pharyngeal and rectal mucosa, hepatosplenomegaly, lymph node enlargement, corneal opacity, and peripheral neuropathy; autosomal recessive inheritance.
OBS: Tangier: an island in the Chesapeake Bay [USA].
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
maladie de Tangier [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'hyperalphalipoprotéinémie [...] Dans la maladie de Tangier, autosomique récessive, une affection rare, on assiste à une diminution importante du cholestérol-HDL ainsi que des apoprotéines A-I et A-II. Les esters de cholestérol se déposent dans le système réticuloendothélial, les amygdales, la rate et le foie, accompagné d’un catabolisme accéléré des LDL. Le risque cardiovasculaire de la maladie de Tangier n’ est pas évident.