English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
common elements [correct]; common property [correct]
CONT: Those parts of the property that are owned in common by the unit owners (e.g., halls and passageways, parking area, swimming pool, etc.). In British Columbia, Alberta and Saskatchewan they are referred to as "common property"... Under all Canadian statutes, whatever the term used, it means all of the property except the units. (Rosenberg, p. xxiii)
CONT: That portion of the [condominium] property that is owned by all of the unit owners as tenants common is known as "common property" in British Columbia, Alberta, and Saskatchewan, and as "common elements" in Ontario, Manitoba and Nova Scotia. (Rosenberg, p. 1-12)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
parties communes [correct, nom féminin, pluriel, normalisé]
OBS: Terme collectif. Les expressions «élément commun» et «partie commune» peuvent s’employer pour désigner une composante de la notion collective.
OBS: parties communes : terme utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: parties communes : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).