English (Rules of Court; Labour Relations)
pre-hearing proceedings [correct, pluriel]; pre-hearing procedures [correct]
CONT: The Presiding Officer(s) shall establish schedules for discovery and other pre-hearings proceedings, for the hearing, and for any post-hearing proceedings.
OBS: pre-hearing proceedings; pre-hearing procedures:Terms usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Règles de procédure; Relations du travail)
procédure préparatoire à l’audience [correct, nom féminin]; procédures préparatoires aux audiences [à éviter, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: Le terme anglais «proceedings» se rend en français par un substantif singulier comme «procédure», par exemple, qui a alors un sens collectif et, par conséquent, ne s’écrit pas au pluriel.