English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
accreted land [correct]
CONT: [A]ccreted lands are additions to the area of realty from gradual deposit by water of solid material, whether mud, sand, or sediment, producing dry land which before was covered by water, along banks of navigable or unnavigable bodies of water. (American Law of Property, Vol. III, p. 855).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
terre d’accroissement [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: Lorsque le terme anglais «accreted land» est un collectif, il y a lieu d’employer «terres d’accroissement».
OBS: terre d’accroissement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).