English (Solar Energy)
power conditioning equipment [correct]; power-conditioning equipment [correct]
DEF: Electrical equipment used to convert power from a photovoltaic array into a form suitable for subsequent use.
OBS: [Power conditioning equipment is a] collective term for inverter, converter, battery charge regulator and blocking diode.
French (Énergie solaire)
matériel de conditionnement d’énergie [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareillage électrique utilisé pour convertir l’énergie de modules photovoltaïques en énergie utilisable.
OBS: [Matériel de conditionnement d’énergie est un terme] collectif qui désigne à la fois l'onduleur, le convertisseur, le régulateur de charge d’accumulateurs et la diode antiretour.