English (Management Operations (General); Special-Language Phraseology)
promote dynamic adaptation [correct]
CONT: Along with the need to defend institutional integrity to external audiences, [leaders] must promote dynamic adaptation, foster new organizational competence, and cultivate an evolving sense of mission through "critical decisions" that alter institutional character in the longer term.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
encourager une adaptation dynamique [correct]
CONT: [Tout] en défendant l'intégrité institutionnelle auprès des publics externes, les dirigeants doivent encourager une adaptation dynamique, favoriser l'acquisition de nouvelles compétences organisationnelles et cultiver un sens de la mission, en évolution, par des «décisions capitales »qui modifieront la nature de l'institution à plus long terme.