English (Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
time warp [correct]; time warping [correct]
DEF: An information-reducing transformation so that the number of bits per second that is utilized in the pattern matching techniques is reduced from 50,000 bits (for high-quality digitally sampled speech) to about 800 bits (for the warped-input spectral representation).
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande; Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
alignement temporel [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Terme tiré de(ISO/IEC, JTC1/SC1, 2382-29, 1996. Voir "alignement temporel dynamique".