English (Metal Quenching)
self-quenching [correct]
CONT: The heat applied by the laser to the surface is quickly absorbed by the cold base metal; so the process is self-quenching.
French (Trempe (Métal))
autotrempant [correct]; auto-trempant [correct]
DEF: Se dit d’un alliage dont la trempe se produit par simple refroidissement à l'air.