English (Ropemaking; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Demolition (Military))
Uli knot [correct]
DEF: A knot made with detonating cord used for priming explosives.
OBS: Uli knot: from the name of its inventor Peter Joseph Uli.
French (Corderie; Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Destruction (Militaire))
nœud de Uli [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: nœud de Uli : du nom de l'inventeur Peter Joseph Uli.