English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
multiposition cylinder [correct]
DEF: Arrangement of a least two pistons on the same axis, moving within a common cylinder body divided into several independently controlled chambers, to permit the selection of a variety of positions.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
vérin multi-positions [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble d’au moins deux pistons sur un même axe se déplaçant à l’intérieur d’un même corps de cylindre, divisé en plusieurs chambres distinctes à commande indépendante pour permettre un choix parmi un certain nombre de positions.