English (Postal Service; Applications of Automation; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
telescopic arm [correct]
OBS: (MLSSS 74 4) uniform pressure is maintained on the letters in the stacker by a moving telescopic arm which responds to sensors mounted on the arm and on the front wall of the stacker.
French (Postes; Automatisation et applications; Usinage (Métallurgie))
poussoir [nom masculin]; bras télescopique
OBS: (REPTT 73 3-34) le poussoir est constitué principalement d’un vérin à commande pneumatique accompagné par des guides cylindriques, positionnés par des roulettes en forme de diabolo.